When applying for permanent residence in Paraguay you need

  1. a visa to enter the country (which can be obtained on arrival if you’re from a country to which Paraguay grants visa-on-arrival)
  2. your birth certificate
  3. a Police record from your country of origin
  4. your marriage / divorce / widow(er) certificates, if applicable.

If your documents are issued by a country which is part of the apostille system, then 2. to 4. above must be apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in that country.

If your country of origin is not part of the apostille system, you must first have the documents legalised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your country and then certificated by the Embassy of Paraguay in that country.

Send any queries to us at ceo@paraguayresidency.com .

Legalization and certification on a document